PER CURIAM.
[…] Thus, the previous spousal privilege statute at issue, for example, in Sykes was significantly different than this spousal privilege statute. As a consequence, the Sykes Court concluded that the "personal wrong or injury" exception to the spousal privilege was "permissive" and was for the benefit of the victim-spouse; i.e., the victim-spouse
The spousal privilege statute at issue here specifically denies the victim-spouse a testimonial privilege in a case that grew out of a personal wrong or injury done by the defendant-spouse to the victim-spouse. That is, MCL 600.2162(3) provides that the "spousal privileges established in subsections (1) and (2) ... do not apply in any of the following" specific cases set forth in subsection (3). When such an "exception" exists the effect, then, is not that the ownership of the spousal privilege transfers from the one spouse to the other as in the Sykes case; rather, the effect is that no spousal privilege exists at all.